...



OPTIONS

 Information in compliance with personal data protection Regulations

 

In Europe and Spain there are data protection regulations designed to protect your personal information, which is mandatory for our entity.

 

This is why is very important for us that you fully understand what we are going to do with the personal data we ask you for.

 

So, we will be transparent and we will give you control of your data, using straightforward language and clear options which allow you to decide what we should do with your personal information.

 

If after reading this information you are still unclear about anything, please don't hesitate to ask. Thank you for your collaboration.

 

 

  • Who are we? 

 

Our name: FUNDACIÓN PRIVADA CENTRO DE ESTUDIOS INTERNACIONALES

 

Our VAT number: G65062556

 

Our main activity: Training, research and dialogue in the field of Diplomacy, Multilateral Diplomacy, International Relations, Economy, Law and International Politics.

 

Our address: Avda. Vallvidrera 25, 08017, Barcelona.

 

Our contact phone number: 932054516

 

Our contact email address: info@ceibcn.com

 

For your confidence and security, we inform you that we are an entity registered in the following Register: Registry of Foundations of the Ministry of Education.

 

We are at your disposal, do not hesitate to contact us.

 

 

  • What are we going to use your data for?

 

Generally speaking, your personal data will be used so we can relate to you in order to provide our services.

 

Furthermore, they may also be used for other actions, such as sending you advertising or promoting our activities.

 

 

  • Who will know about the information we ask you for?

 

Generally speaking, only staff from our organisation who are duly authorized to know the information we ask you for. 

 

In the same way, your personal information may be known by those entities that need to have access to it so that we can provide our services. For example, our bank will know your data if the payment of our services is made by card or bank transfer.

 

Furthermore, your information will also be accessible to those public or private entities to which we are required to provide your personal data due to comply with any law. By way of example: the Tax Law requires to provide the Tax Agency with certain information about economic operations that exceed a certain amount.

 

In the event that, besides those eventualities mentioned, we need to pass on your personal information to other entities, we will first ask you for your permission through clear options that will allow you to make a decision in this regard.

 

 

  • How are we going to protect your data?

 

We will protect your data by using effective security measures in line with the risks entailed by the use of your information.

 

With this in mind, our entity has approved a Data Protection Policy and annual checks and audits are carried out to verify that your personal data are secure at all times.

 

 

  • Will we send your data to other countries?

 

There are some countries in the world where it is safe to send your data but others less so. For example, the European Union is a secure environment for your data. Our policy is not to send your personal information to any country that is not safe from the point of view of protecting your data.

 

In the event that, in order to provide the service, it is vital to send your data to a country that is not as secure as Spain, we will always ask you for your permission first and we will apply effective security measures that reduce the risks of sending your information to another country.

 

 

  • How long will we keep your data?

 

We will keep your data for the duration of our relationship and for as long as the laws so require. Once the applicable legal timeframes have elapsed, we will duly eliminate your data in a manner which is secure and environmentally friendly.

 

 

  • What are your data protection rights?

 

At any time you may ask us what information we have about you, correcting it if it is incorrect and deleting it once our relationship is over, in case this is legally possible.

 

You are also entitled to ask for your information to be transferred to another entity. This right is called "portability" and may be useful in certain situations.

 

To request any of these rights, you must make a written request in writing to our address, providing a photocopy of your ID, to be able to identify you.

 

At our offices we have specific forms for requesting said rights and we will help you fill then in. 

 

To find out more about your data protection rights, you may consult the website of the Spanish Agency for Data Protection.

 

 

Can you withdraw from your consent if you change your mind later?

 

You can withdraw from your consent if you change your mind about the use of your data at any time.

 

For example, if at one time you were interested in receiving advertising for our products or services, but no longer wish to receive any more advertising, you can inform us by completing the processing notice of opposition form available at our offices. 

 

 

  • If you think your rights have not been respect, where can you make a complaint?

 

If you think your rights have not been respected by our organization, you can make a complaint to the Spanish Agency for Data Protection, by one of the following means:

 

Electronic office: www.agpd.es

 

Postal address: Spanish Agency for Data Protection. C / Jorge Juan, 6 28001-Madrid

 

By phone: Tel. 901 100 099 / Tel 91 266 35 17

 

Making a complaint to the Spanish Agency for Data Protection is free and you don't need the assistance of lawyer or representative. 

 

 

  • Will we create profiles about you?

 

Our policy is not to create profiles about the users of our services.

 

Nevertheless, there may be situations in which, in order to provide the service, for commercial or other reasons, we may need to crate information profiles about you. An example could be the use of your shopping or services history in order to offer you products or services adapted to your likes or needs.

 

Should this be the case, we will always keep you informes in advance and we will apply effective security measures to protect your information at all times from unauthorized people who wish to use it for their own benefit.

 

 

  • Will we use your data for any other purposes?

Our policy is not to use your data for any purposes other than those we have explained. If, however, we need to use your data for different activities, we will always ask you form permission first by means of clear options wich we allow you to make up your mind.

REQUEST MORE INFORMATION

Contact CEI if you would like to receive more information about our training programs and events

+34 93 205 45 16
 
 

BASIC INFORMATION ON DATA PROTECTION

Responsible of the treatment

FUNDACIÓN PRIVADA CENTRO DE ESTUDIOS INTERNACIONALES (CEI)

Address of the person in charge

Av. Vallvidrera 25, CP 08017, Barcelona (Barcelona)

Purpose

Your data will be used to meet your requests and provide our services.

Advertising

We will only send you advertising with your prior authorization, which you can provide us through the corresponding box established for that purpose.

Legitimation

We will only process your data with your prior consent, which you can provide us through the corresponding box established for that purpose.

Recipients

In general, only the personnel of our entity that is duly authorized may have knowledge of the information that we request.

Rights

You have the right to know what information we have about you, correct it and eliminate it, as explained in the additional information available on our website.

Addition information

More information in the "YOUR SECURE DATA" section of our website.

Our website uses cookies for a high level of user-friendliness. If you continue to browse and use this website, we will assume that you agree with the policies. Find more information about cookies and how you can refuse their use.